Local Name: Australian Cowplant/Periploca of the Woods/Madhunashini/Chakkarakolli/Podapatri/Meshasringa 

Botanical Name: Gymnema Sylvestre

Family: Apocynaceae

Native: Tropical Asia, Africa & Australia

 

A quickly growing, no-nonsense climber, this plant also produces attractive ovate green leaves and petite inflorescences that bloom all year, making it a good choice for wall foliage in a sunny spot. It is also one of the staples of Ayurvedic medicine, with a range of therapeutic properties. "Gurmar" - literally meaning "sugar-destroyer" has leaves containing gymnemic acids which have the effect of suppressing the taste of sweetness on the tongue. The sweet-blocking effect of this plant last from fifteen minutes to a couple of hours. Container friendly but can grow quickly if given support to creep on and when planted in-ground. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Gymena/Gurmar

₹200.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.