Other Names: Summer Tulip

Scientific Name: Curcuma Alismatifolia

Family: Zingiberaceae

Genus: Curcuma

Native: Laos, Northern Thailand & Cambodia

 

This lily is actually a tropical plant belonging to the ginger family and under the species of turmeric. It thrives in high heat and humidity and can also be grown as an indoor plant. Please note: The plant on sale may or may not be in bloom at the time of sale, but will bloom in time.

 

**Sold in a small standing 0.7 liter/4" plastic container.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Hidden Lily/Siam Tulip

₹300.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full shade or semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Daily, throughout the year. Do not allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.