Other Names: Dracaena Sanderiana/Ribbon Dracaena/Curly Bamboo/Chinese Water Bamboo/Goddess of Mercy's plant/Belgian Evergreen/Ribbon Plant

Scientific Name: Dracaena Sanderiana

Family: Asparagaceae

Genus: Dracaena

Native: Central Africa

 

A popular houseplant that is also believed to bring good luck to its home, it can be grown in soil and in water and twisted into various shapes. It is a fast grower and can be easily propagated by cuttings made above each stem node. A very low maintenance plant. Dracaena Sanderiana comes in various types. This one has variagations in dark green.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 3.5"/one liter plastic container

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Dracaena Lucky Bamboo Dark Green Variegata

₹200.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.