Other Name: Vine Spinach/Pasala Keerai

Botanical Name: Basella Rubra

Family: Basellaceae

Native: India, South East Asia & Guinea

 

A fast-growing, soft-stemmed edible vine that can easily reach upto 30 feet in length given the right conditions. Easy to grow, this creeper thrives on tropical temperatures, high humidity and deep watering. Much of the water is stored in its thick, semi-succulent, heart-shaped leaves and stems which have a mucilaginous texture. Rich in vitamins A and C, iron and calcium, it has antioxidant properties and has been a traditional green in many tropical coastal cuisines. There are two varieties of Basella. This one has green leaves with red stems and is known as "Basella Rubra".

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants.

***Sold in a small plastic container as a set of rooted cuttings that would need to be transplanted to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Malabar Spinach/Lal Pui Saag

₹200.00Price