Local Names: Air Plant/Life Plant/Goethe Plant

Botanical Name: Bryophyllum Pinnatum

Family: Crassulaceae

Native: Brazil & Madagascar

 

A beautiful light-green leafed plant with red serrated edges and outgrowing plantlets from its stems, this is as good as an ornamental as an Ayurvedic medicinal plant harvested for its leaves. A succulent perennial, it prefers a drier, well-draining soil environment as it is prone to root rot. Needs full sun and will grow to a low bush at maturity. Container friendly. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions if protected from direct monsoon rains and flooding/overwatering. Works well as a houseplant in a sunny spot. Pest resistant. Grows easily and will start producing harvestable leaves (aka 'leaves of life") immediately and throughout its life.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Miracle Plant/Patharchatta

₹200.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.