Other Names: Pothos/Ceylon Creeper/Hunter's Robe/Ivy Arum/Silver Vine/Solomon Islands Ivy/Taro Vine/Devil's Vine/Devil's Ivy

Scientific Name: Epipremnum Aureum

Family: Araceae

Genus: Epipremnum

Native: French Polynesia

 

Closely related to philodendrons, money plants as they are popularly known as in India are extremely hardy and almost impossible to fail at. Because of that, and the fact that it stays green even when kept in the dark, they have earned the name "Devil's Vine/Ivy". With soft, heart-shaped leaves and graceful, unfurling stems, they are very attractive when grown in a lush bush or even as elegant, isolated tendrils in a solitary glass vase. They are fast growers and with the help of their aerial and subterranean roots, they can trail, climb and creep. So they could be grown on a moss stick/trellis, in hanging planters or against a surface. Money plants come in various types. This cultivar i