Other Names: Swiss Cheese Plant/Five Holes Plant/Monkey Mask Plant

Scientific Name: Monstera

Family: Araceae

Genus: Monstera

Native: West Indies, Central and South America

 

Closely related to Epipremnums and Philodendrons, Monsteras are their more dramatic counterparts. They usually have extremely large leaves and grow to great heights as a creeper but there are smaller, more compact leaf sizes in Monsteras as well. This is one of them, and it is a very popular variety known as "Adansonii", loved for its trademark holes on the leaf surface, which is why it is more generally known as the "Swiss Cheese Plant". Well suited to Mumbai, it is extremely hardy and requires little maintenance. Their aerial and subterranean roots enable the plant to trail, climb and creep. So it could be grown on a moss stick/trellis, a hanging planter or against a surface. Grows well in full shade/indirect light.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a small 0.6 liter/4" standing and a medium 1 liter/6.9" hanging plastic container

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Monstera Adansonii

₹400.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.