Other Names: Wood Sorrels/False Shamrock/Purple Shamrock/Butterfly Oxalis

Scientific Name: Oxalis Regnelli Var. Triangularis

Family: Oxalidaceae

Genus: Oxalis

Native: Worldwide

 

Not an easy plant to resist, this species of the wood sorrel family is extraordinary in many ways! It's leaves are triangulated for one. More intriguing are the color and light texture of its leaves that make it seem just like the petals of a flower! And when it blooms, which it does every so often if grown in semi-shade or non-harsh sunlight, its petite flowers are unbelievably pretty! Relatively easy to grow in a balcony or garden, this plant loves a good breeze and the outdoors. A must-have in any plant collector's garden!

 

**Sold in small 0.7 liter/4" standing plastic container.

 

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Oxalis Regnelli/Butterfly Plant

₹300.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth when needed. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.