Other Names: Pandan/Kewda/Fat Boy/Broad-Leafed Screw Pine

Scientific Name: Pandanus Amarylifolius

Family: Pandanaceae
Genus: Pandanus Parkinson

Native: Pacific Islands

 

A stunning foliage plant which is an evergreen shrub. Its deep green leaves are glossy and reflective, and stiff and firm with thorny edges. This variety of pandanus makes good boundary plants as their thorny leaves resist animal intrusions besides being drought resistant and very easy to maintain. Offshoots of this plant will continuously grow in the axils of lower leaves and they can be planted and propagated. This plant will thrive oudoors and needs strong, direct sunlight for best results. This species of Pandanus offers aromatic leaves that are often used to flavor rice, thus the name "Basmati Plant".

 

**Sold in a small polybag/plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Pandanus /Basmati Plant

₹300.00Price