Other Names: Pandan/Kewda/Fat Boy/Broad-Leafed Screw Pine

Scientific Name: Pandanus Dubius

Family: Pandanaceae
Genus: Pandanus Parkinson

Native: Pacific Islands

 

A stunning foliage plant which is an evergreen shrub. Its deep green leaves are glossy and reflective, and stiff and firm with thorny edges. This variety of pandanus makes good boundary plants as their thorny leaves resist animal intrusions besides being drought resistant and very easy to maintain. Offshoots of this plant will continuously grow in the axils of lower leaves and they can be planted and propagated. This plant will thrive oudoors and needs strong, direct sunlight for best results.

 

**Sold in a small polybag/plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Pandanus /Kevda

₹200.00 Regular Price
₹160.00Sale Price
Size
  • GROWING: Plant in-ground in well-dug, manured holes. Space out at a distance of at least one meter from the next Pandanus bush/other. Trim decaying leaves and remove offshoots regularly to help the bush grow in a smooth manner radially outward.

    LIGHT: Grow outdoors in full sun.

    WATERING: Every day in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it which is rich in nitrogen, phosphorus, calcium, iron, magnesium and sulphur.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.