top of page

Other Names: Redbird Cactus/Buck Thorn/Christmas Candle/Fiddle Flower/Ipecacuahana/Jacob's Ladder/Japanese Poinsettia/Milk Hedge/Slipper Plant/Zig-zag plant.

Scientific Name: Euphorbia Tithymaloides Jamaicensis

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Native: Central America & the Caribbean

 

A perennial succulent that is hardy, sun-loving and creates interesting spiky,