Other Names: Polynesian Ivy

Scientific Name: Pilea Cadierei Minima/Pilea Jamesonia

Family: Urticaceae

Genus: Pilea

Native: Varied

 

Pileas are found everywhere - tropical, sub-tropical and temperate zones. The majority of species are succulent shade-loving herbs or shrubs, which are easily distinguished by the combination of opposite leaves (with rare exceptions). Foliage spreads quickly across soil, making this shrub excellent for ground cover. It can also be grown in hanging planters. It grows rapidly and in the right conditions can soon become a low bush. A low maintenance plant. Pilea come in different types. This variety is called 'Watermelon' because of the distinctive dark and lighter green parallel striations across its leaves. It is also called the 'Aluminium Plant' because of the metallic look of the white striations on its leaves.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 0.7 liter/4" standing or 1 liter/6.9"hanging plastic containers

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Pilea Watermelon/Aluminium Plant