Other Names: Aveloz/Indian Tree Spurge/Naked Lady/Pencil Tree/Milk Bush

Botanical Name: Euphorbia Tirucalli

Family: Euphorbicaeae

Genus: Euphorbia

Native: Southern Africa

 

A table top "cactus" that will grow into a tree given a chance and the right conditions, the sculptural outlines of its branches make it a very attractive houseplant for a sunny spot. In the wild, it grows to a shrub or small tree upto 7 meters tall with long, succulent branches, tiny oval leaves and small flowers. The plant contains a milky, toxic and corrosive sap that can cause temporary blindness and should be kept away from children or pets. This plant requires full sun to grow well and needs to be watered only when its soil is  completely dry. As with all cactii and euphorbia, it is recommended to use gloves while handling this plant.

 

**Sold in a 4 inch succulent/cactus plastic container

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Pencil Cactus

₹300.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.