Other Names: Rubber Fig/Rubber Bush/Indian Rubber Bush

Scientific Name: Ficus Elastica

Family: Moraceae

Genus: Ficus

Native: South & South-East Asia

 

A hotel lobby staple, and for very good reason, this plant will grow into an strikingly beautiful tree with glossy, deep green leaves that often have a purplish hue. Native to this region, the Indian rubber tree requires very little care and looks just as good, if not better than its cousins - the Weeping Benjamin Fig and the Fiddle Leaf Fig! Add to that the fact that it is an anti-pollutant and can remove indoor toxins, and you know this is a keeper!

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing (2 ft. tall approx.) and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers (4 ft. tall app.)

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Ficus Elastica/Rubber Tree

₹300.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health. Ensure adequate humidity to keep this plant healthy.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in sunlight or semi-shade.

    WATERING: Every day in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.