Other Names: Argyraeus

Scientific Name: Scindapsus Pictus

Family: Araceae

Genus: Scindapsus

Native: Bangladesh & South East Asia

 

Often mistaken for a pothos (money plant) or philodendron, this broad, velvety, satin-leafed plant is actually a different species called Scindapsus, from the same family as the other two plants. Because of the beautiful variegation on its dark leaves, this species is identified as "pictus" which means "painted". It is an evergreen climber and can reach upto 3 meters in height. With its attractive matte leaves and graceful, unfurling stems, this plant looks good when grown in a lush bush or even as elegant, isolated tendrils in a solitary glass vase. It is a fast grower. A very low maintenance plant. Scindapsus comes in many types. This particular cultivar has grey-white variegation across dark green leaves.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in a 0.7 liter/3.5" standing or 5 liter plastic containers (with 4 foot moss-stick)

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Scindapsus Argyraeus

₹300.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.