Other Names: Dwarf Umbrella Tree

Scientific Name: Schefflera Arboricola

Family: Araliaceae

Genus: Schefflera

Native: Taiwan & Hainan

 

An evergreen shrub growing quite tall to nearly twelve feet in good conditions, the unusual and delicate leaves of this tree make it a very attractive houseplant and a statement piece in your indoor spaces. This variety grows a beautiful umbrella-like arbor of leaves that are speckled in green and white, and is known as "Variegated Schleffera".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 1 liter/4.7" standing and in 5 liter/7.9" plastic containers

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Schefflera Variegated

₹350.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container or grow in-ground to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health. Avoid moving this plant around as it is sensitive to relocations and tends to shed its leaves each time it is moved.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct but not strong sunlight/ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING: Alternate days in summer and twice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.