Local Name: Elephant Ear/Dasheen/Arbi

Botanical Name: Colocasia Esculenta

Family: Arums

Native: Malaysia

 

A glossy-leafed, jewel-toned leafy plant with slim purple stems. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Container friendly but will grow to occupy the area available to it. So if planted in-ground, it can grow leaves the size of large platters, thus the name "elephant ear". Hardy and pest resistant. Grows well in full sun and semi-shade. Will start producing harvestable roots and leaves within a few months, both of which can be consumed after curing for calcium oxalates. Also works very well as an outdoor ornamental. it is recommended to place in a corner of your plot as it can spread and invade surrounding areas.

 

 

This plant is toxic if ingested without adequate preparation. It needs to be kept out of reach of children and pets.

*Should be grown in a separate container as it is extremely invasive.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Taro Root/Arbi

₹100.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.