Other Names: Inchplant/Zebrina Pendula

Scientific Name: Tradescantia Zebrina

Family: Commelinaceae

Genus: Tradescentia

Native: Gulf Coast of East Mexico

 

Tradescantia are a species of spiderwort, an evergreen perennial. They are generally distinguished by their elongated, pointed leaves. In bloom, this plant bears small, sterile three-petaled flowers of white, pink or purple with a distinctive heart shape. Foliage grows outward as a rosette and spreads across soil, making these plants excellent for ground cover. They can also be grown in hanging planters. They grow rapidly and may need to be contained/bounded. A very low maintenance plant. This species is variegated in green and white stripes with purple underleaves and is called "Tradescantia Zebrina - Purple".

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 0.7 liter/4" standing or 1 liter/6.9" hanging plastic containers

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Tradescantia/Wandering Jew - Purple

₹200.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. Grow in a container/hanging basket or bounded outdoor space as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources and will grow rapidly. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to indirect sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full sun or semi-shade. Avoid direct sunlight which will burn its leaves.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.