Other Name: Cucumber Tree/Wood Sorrel

Botanical Name: Averrhoa Bilimbi

Family: Oxalidaceae

Native: Malaysia & Indonesia

 

A slender, well balanced bush that will grow to fifteen to twenty feet in height at maturity with a beautiful outgrowth of small, lime-green colored leaves across multiple trunks. Well suited to Mumbai's conditions. Grows well in well drained soil in ground and full sun. Needs to be sheltered from strong winds. Pest resistant. Will start producing harvestable fruits within a year or two and several times a year thereafter. Its fruits are popular in Konkan cusine and used as souring agents and as pickles. A great asset to have on hand for Indian cuisine.

 

**Sold in a small polybag for transplantation in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Tree Sorrel/Bilimbi

₹200.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.