Other Names: Variegated Shell Ginger/Indian Shell Flower/Pink Porcelain Lily/Butterfly Ginger/Light Galangal

Botanical Name: Alpinia Zerumbet Variegata

Family: Zingiberaceae

Native: India and East Asia

 

A rhizomatous evergreen perennial from the ginger family, this stunning plant can be enjoyed as an ornamental and also as an edible - its spicy ginger rhizome can be eaten. The incandescent yellow and while leaves make it beautiful display plant for a garden entrance or in a central container in your balcony. It is known as "Shell Ginger" because its pink flowers resemble sea shells. A fully grown plant will grow upto a foot high and will keep expanding laterally as it shoots out side plants from the parent. This is a semi shade plant that thrives on deep watering. Container friendly.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants.

**Sold in a small 1 liter/4.7  plastic container

*** All our plants are grown organically without the use of any chemical fertlizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Variegated Shell Ginger Ornamental

₹300.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.