Other Names: Thatch/Cogon Grass

Botanical Name: Chrysopogon Zizanoides

Family: Panicoideae

Native: Tamil Nadu, India

 

This giant grass can reach heights of upto five feet tall. Gregarious by nature, Vetiver grows in clumps in rich, moist soils, and even in water, under full sun. Not as invasive as other grasses which are laterally spreading, Vetiver roots grow deep, making it an excellent plant to control soil erosion. This plant is grown for its fragrant smelling roots which are used to make perfumes. Given its spectacular display when grown to maturity, this grass would make an excellent landscaping element in a garden. Prefering wet, humid climates, it is perfectly at home in Mumbai. As a plant, it is resistant to most pests. May be grown successfully in a large container and in isolation as it will keep growing out feeder roots and stems and tends to populate the entire growing space over time. Water well and deeply as this is a water loving grass. It is drought resistant but will grow better and fuller in wet conditions. Grows quickly.

 

*Should not be grown alongside other plants as it is invasive.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Vetiver/Khus

₹250.00Price
Size

    Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

    A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

    ©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.