Other Names: Small-Leaf Spiderwort/River Spiderwort/Inch Plant/Wandering Trad/Wandering Gypsy

Scientific Name: Tradescentia Fluminensis

Family: Commelinaceae

Genus: Tradescentia

Native: South America

 

Tradescentia are a species of spiderwort, an evergreen perennial with soft, hairless, fleshy stems and paired leaves. Leaves have pointed tips that are shiny, smooth and slightly fleshy. The shrub bears white small flowers which are produced in small clusters. Foliage spreads quickly across soil, making these plants excellent for ground cover. They can also be grown in hanging planters. They grow rapidly and may need to be contained/bounded. A very low maintenance plant.

 

*Highly rated as an airpurifier when placed indoors.

**Sold in 0.7 liter/4" standing or 1 liter/6.9"hanging plastic containers

***All our plants are grown in organically enriched living soil without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Spiderwort/Wandering Willie

₹150.00Price
Size
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. Grow in a container/hanging basket or bounded outdoor space as this plant is quite demanding of soil/water resources and will grow rapidly. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time and add this as shredded foliage around your plant to increase humus and soil health.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to direct sunlight for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full sun or semi-shade. Sunlight is important as it helps the plant maintain its leaf variegation.

    WATERING: Daily in summer and thrice a week rest of the year. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. Never let its roots sit in stagnant water. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.

Whatsapp/Tel: 91-84220 00065        Email: mandys_farm@yahoo.com

A venture of Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd., Mumbai, India.

©2020 Purity Lifestyle Pvt. Ltd.