Local Name: Vaathamkoli/Bakas/Kala Adulasa/Kasanah/Vaidyasinha

Botanical Name: Justicia Gendarussa

Family: Acanthaceae

Native: Tropical parts of India

 

A quickly growing, evergreen, erect bush with pretty white flowers and attractive, long leaves, making it a good choice for foliage in a sunny spot. It is also one of the staples of Ayurvedic medicine, with a range of therapeutic properties. Container friendly and well suited to Mumbai's conditions.

 

*Can be grown alongside other plants but a separate container is recommended.

**Sold in a small plastic container for transplantation to a bigger container/in-ground for better growth.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Willow Leafed Justicia

₹200.00Price