Other Names: Zanzibar Gem/Zuzu Plant/Aroid Palm/Eternity Plant/Emerald Palm

Scientific Name: Zamiaculcas Zamiifolia

Family: Araceae

Genus: Zamiaculcadoideae

Native: East Africa

 

A stunningly sculptural herbaceous perennial with smooth, shiny, dark green leaves that very few growers can resist! Leaves emerge from stout, underground, succulent rhizomes that store water and help this plant survive droughts. The thick petioles also work as reservoirs and are comprised of 95% water, as are its leaves which comprise 91% water. Because of this ability, the plant can survive upto 4 months without watering. Able to tolerate lower light conditions, it can actually thrive in brighter indirect light, a drier climate and infrequent watering. A full grown ZZ plant will show off leaves upto 24 inches tall. There are many varieties of the ZZ plant - this one has fleshier (higher water content) leaves which are dark green in color and curly in shape and is called "Zenzi".

 

**Sold in a small standing 0.7 liter/4" plastic container in two sizes.

***All our plants are organically grown without the use of any chemical fertilizers, fungicides or pesticides.

Zamioculcas/ZZ Plant Zenzi

₹500.00Price
  • GROWING: Re-pot in a larger container to increase root and foliage growth. Grow separately as this plant is unique in its soil/water needs. Trim off old, drying leaves from time to time.

    LIGHT: If growing indoors, place in a bright spot with exposure to ambient light for at least six hours daily. If growing outdoors, place in full shade or semi-shade as exposure to strong direct sunlight will burn the leaves of this plant.

    WATERING:  Water very sparingly. Once a week in summer is fine, and once a month in the monsoons. Allow soil to dry out completely between watering events. If growing indoors, ensure that drip trays are emptied regularly.

    FERTILIZING: Our plants are sold in organically enriched, NPK+MagSulf strong, potting mixes that would need no additional soil amendments for at least one year. If re-potting/migrating to a larger container, we recommend the use of Mandy's Farm Foliage Plant Potting Mix or one similar to it.